The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . .” § 394.9155(1), Fla. Stat. (2012). See Brown v. . . .
. . . Section 394.9155(5), Florida Statutes (2006), provides, in pertinent part, that during a Jimmy Ryce Act . . . hjearsay evidence ... is admissible ... unless the court finds that such evidence is not reliable.” § 394.9155 . . .
. . . Cartwright, 870 So.2d 152, 162 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004), rev. denied, 914 So.2d 952 (Fla.2005) (upholding section 394.9155 . . .
. . . See § 394.9155(1), Fla. Stat.; Fla. R. Civ. P.— S.V.P., 4.440(a)(1). . . .
. . . Section 394.9155 states in relevant part, that: Rules adopted under s. 394.930 shall not constitute: . . . cause of action that the state needs to allege or prove in judicial proceedings under this part. § 394.9155 . . .
. . . disagree that the admission of these reports requires a new trial based on our standard of review; section 394.9155 . . . Section 394.9155 allows the introduction of hearsay evidence under the Jimmy Ryce Act, providing the . . . Section 394.9155 provides, in relevant part: (4) The court may consider evidence of prior behavior by . . . Section 394.9155(5) specifies that hearsay evidence is admissible unless the trial court finds it is . . . Section 394.9155(5) provides that reports prepared by a member of the multidisciplinary team or on behalf . . .
. . . probable cause, this case proceeded to a jury trial for civil commitment under the directives of section 394.9155 . . . State, 831 So.2d 93 (Fla.2002), and governed by the Florida Rules of Civil Procedure, see section 394.9155 . . .
. . . See § 394.9155(1), Fla. Stat. . . .
. . . . §§ 394.912 and 394.9155, Fla. Stat. Appellant raises four issues with several sub-issues. . . . Pursuant to section 394.9155, Florida Statutes (2008), in “all civil commitment proceedings for sexually . . . See also § 394.9155(4), Fla. Stat. . . .
. . . In respect to proposed rule 4.360, section 394.9155(7), Florida Statutes (2008), addresses the consequences . . . Section 394.9155 provides in pertinent part as follows: (7) If the person who is subject to proceedings . . . experts from testifying concerning mental health tests, evaluations, or examinations of the person. § 394.9155 . . .
. . . . § 394.9155(5), Fla. Stat. (2005). . . .
. . . See § 394.9155(5), Fla. Stat. (2006). We answered this question contrary to Mr. . . .
. . . Reliability Issue Pesci recognizes that section 394.9155(5), Florida Statutes (2006), allows the introduction . . . Section 394.9155, Florida Statutes (2006), specifies, in part, that: (4) The court may consider evidence . . . . 2d DCA 2003)(finding that the trial court did not err in admitting hearsay evidence under section 394.9155 . . . Similarly, we are not bound by the language in Jenkins, which suggests that “section 394.9155(5) must . . . 1114 (Fla. 2d DCA 2004)(rejecting defendant’s argument that the admission of hearsay under section 394.9155 . . . See Section 394.9155(5), Fla. Stat. . . .
. . . He also argues that section 394.9155(5), Florida Statutes (2006), which authorizes the admission of hearsay . . . Washington, 541 U.S. 36, 124 S.Ct. 1354, 158 L.Ed.2d 177 (2004); and (3) section 394.9155 violated the . . . 394.9155(5), Florida Statutes (2006) is unconstitutional because it purports to regulate, in a Jimmy . . . Section 394.9155(5), Florida Statutes, states: (5) Hearsay evidence, including reports of a member of . . . The constitutionality of section 394.9155 was not raised in Jenkins. . . .
. . . . § 394.9155. . . . Appellant next argues that section 394.9155, entitled “Rules of procedure and evidence,” which was not . . . in the original Ryce Act, and which, in section 394.9155(5), allows hearsay evidence, should not have . . .
. . . Additionally, section 394.9155 permits hearsay evidence to be used in proceedings brought under the Act . . . Section 394.9155 provides in pertinent part: Hearsay evidence, including reports of a member of the multidisciplinary . . . however, hearsay evidence may not be used as the sole basis for committing a person under this part. § 394.9155 . . .
. . . See § 394.9155(1). . . . Section 394.9155(5), Florida Statutes (1999), provides that "[h]earsay evidence, including reports of . . .