The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Bradshaw, 349 B.R. at 516 (debtor who filed revised schedules I and J reflecting disposable income of $222.30 . . .
. . . . §§ 222.30(5) (Fraudulent asset conversions), and 95.11(Limitations other than for the recovery of real . . .
. . . (ii) the Highway Avenue Property and Picketville Property are not exempt pursuant to §§ 222.29 and 222.30 . . . $231,952.23 check was not exempt because the conversion was fraudulent pursuant to Florida Statutes, § 222.30 . . . entireties property, as the evidence presented by the Trustee does not warrant a violation of F.S. § 222.30 . . . Florida Statutes, § 222.30(2) states: Any conversion by a debtor of an asset that results in the proceeds . . . Ann. § 222.30(2) (West 2005). . . .
. . . income as $1,924.98 and her total monthly expenses as $1,702.68, resulting in monthly excess income of $222.30 . . . individual’s expenses, the debtor’s sworn-to schedules establish that she has excess monthly income of $222.30 . . .
. . . the specific intent of hindering, delaying and defrauding creditors in violation of section 222.29, 222.30 . . .
. . . . §§ 222.30, 726.10, the court held that the purchase of the annuity on the eve of bankruptcy, debtor . . .
. . . Pursuant to Florida Statute § 222.30 assets are not exempt if a debtor executes a fraudulent conversion . . . Section 222.30 adopts the definitional section from Florida Statutes § 726, “unless the application of . . . Section 222.30 provides the following: (1) As used in this section, "conversion” means every mode, direct . . . Stat. 222.30 (1993). . . .