The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] or clarify its intent as to the continuing application of the provisions of sections 46.015 . . . Sections 46.015(2), 768.31(5)(a), and 768.041(2) are actually parts of the legislative contribution scheme . . . The underlying purpose of the contribution scheme and sections 46.015(2), 768.31(5)(a), and 768.041(2 . . . limitations on the continuing use of the contribution scheme, including the setoff provisions of sections 46.015 . . . APPORTIONED SHARE OF THE DAMAGES, AS ASSESSED BY THE JURY, UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTIONS 768.041(2), 46.015 . . . The district court of appeal held that sections 46.015(2), 768.041(2), and 768.31(5), Florida Statutes . . . Section 46.015 provides, in pertinent part: (1) A written covenant not to sue or release of a person . . . Section 46.015 clearly applies to “a person who is or may be jointly and severally liable with other . . . Thus, section 46.015 does not apply to noneconomic damages. . . . I concur with the majority’s reconciliation of sections 46.015(2), 768.31(5), and 768.81(3), Florida . . .
. . . writing, the settlement was the type of agreement that must not be revealed to the jury under sections 46.015 . . . Keller had settled with the plaintiffs for $250,000 prior to trial, then sections 46.015 and 768.041 . . .
. . . APPORTIONED SHARE OF THE DAMAGES, AS ASSESSED BY THE JURY, UNDER THE PROVISIONS OF SECTIONS 768.041(2), 46.015 . . . when $9,000 is added to that sum and $17,000 is subtracted, the total becomes $508,467.70. .Section 46.015 . . .
. . . Appellant makes no contention on this appeal that either section 46.015 or 768.041, Florida Statutes . . .
. . . . § 46.015(1), effective June 23, 1980, governs the release of defendants facing joint and several liability . . . In light of these two considerations, coupled with the plain meaning of Fla.Stat. §§ 46.015(1), 768.- . . .
. . . These provisions appear in substantially similar form in section 46.015 of the statutes entitled “Release . . . Section 46.015(3) provides: The fact that a written release or covenant not to sue exists or the fact . . .
. . . See § 46.015, Fla. Stat. (1987). . . . Marwick contends that the trial court’s decision is supported by the law of setoff and that section 46.015 . . . Section 46.015 Fla.Stat. (1987) provides: (1) A written covenant not to sue or release of a person who . . .
. . . Appellants, while acknowledging the existence of section 46.015, Florida Statutes (1987), and Stephen . . . International Corporation, 428 So.2d 225 (Fla.1983), advance and advocate the argument that section 46.015 . . . the Florida Legislature expressed its dissatisfaction with this common law rule by enacting section 46.015 . . . We find that section 46.015(1), Florida Statutes, and Bodzo have done away with the distinction between . . .
. . . This common law rule has been abrogated by § 46.015, Florida Statutes (1983) for documents executed after . . .
. . . See also § 46.015, Fla.Stat. (1987) (release of one guarantor does not discharge the liability of remaining . . .
. . . To the contrary, section 46.015(2), Florida Statutes (1983), provides: At trial, if any person shows . . .
. . . See Section 46.015, Florida Statutes (Supp.1980), and Stephen Bodzo Realty, Inc. v. . . . See Section 46.015(2). . . . There is no reason why the provisions of section 46.015 should not have the same effect upon governmental . . .
. . . . § 46.015, Fla.Stat.