Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Cases from cite.case.law:

STATE OFFICE OF STATE ATTORNEY v. KOWALSKI, Sr., 617 So. 2d 1099 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1993)

. . . See § 27.255, Fla.Stat. . . .

C. KELLY, v. S. GILL,, 544 So. 2d 1162 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1989)

. . . Kelly’s motion for summary judgment was granted to the extent that the trial court found that section 27.255 . . . trial court, to allow investigators the benefits of sections 112.532 and 112.534, pursuant to section 27.255 . . . As a result, even though under section 27.255(1), an investigator is called a “law enforcement officer . . . Section 27.255(1) states in part: Each investigator employed on a full-time basis by a state attorney . . . Section 27.255(3) states: In the performance of any of the powers, duties, and functions authorized by . . .

STATE v. GRIFFIS,, 502 So. 2d 1356 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1987)

. . . their city were also special investigators of the State Attorney’s office, thus authorized by section 27.255 . . .

STATE v. SANCHEZ,, 465 So. 2d 1299 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985)

. . . . § 27.255, Fla.Stat.