Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . .”); § 394.455(20), Fla. . . .

W. FRANK WELLS NURSING HOME, v. STATE AGENCY FOR HEALTH CARE ADMINISTRATION,, 75 So. 3d 328 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2011)

. . . physician’s order was for a general “mental evaluation,” not an involuntary examination defined by section 394.455 . . . by the attending physician was not equivalent to the “involuntary examination” described in section 394.455 . . .

MILNER, v. STATE, 50 So. 3d 711 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . propensity to commit sexually violent offenses is wholly attributable to a mental illness as defined in § 394.455 . . . Section 394.455, Florida Statutes, defines "mental illness” as "an impairment of the mental or emotional . . . interferes with a person’s ability to meet the ordinary demands of living, regardless of etiology.” § 394.455 . . .

W. M. v. STATE, 992 So. 2d 383 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2008)