The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . This Court finds that F.S. 901.18, supported by the appellate court cases cited thereunder, authorize . . . F.S. § 901.18 provides: “A peace officer making a lawful arrest may command the aid of persons he deems . . .
. . . However, see Florida Statute § 901.18 which provides that: “A peace officer making a lawful arrest may . . .
. . . Florida Statute 901.18 provides: A peace officer making a lawful arrest may command the aid of persons . . .
. . . 5), the First District held that the second officer was authorized to make the arrest under Section 901.18 . . .
. . . The City Law Director denied the request citing Section 901.18 of the Lakewood Codified Ordinances which . . . provided at that time: 901.18 ERECTING BUILDINGS OR STRUCTURES ON PUBLIC GROUND. . . . Dealer filed suit eight months later on January 5, 1983, attacking the constitutionality of Section 901.18 . . . On October 17, 1983, the City amended Section 901.18 to permit erection of a structure on public property . . . We reverse the district court decision in part because Sections 901.18 and 901.181 unconstitutionally . . .
. . . have concluded that the denial of the motion to suppress should be upheld on the authority of Section 901.18 . . .
. . . See, Section 901.18, Florida Statutes (1979) (“A peace officer making a lawful arrest may command the . . .
. . . Another important exception is embodied in § 901.18, Fla.Stat. (1979). . . .
. . . The police officers were not directly commanded to assist in an arrest, and therefore, section 901.18 . . .
. . . . § 901.18, Fla.Stat. (1979); Goodman v. State, 399 So.2d 1120 (Fla. 4th DCA 1981). See State v. . . .
. . . By virtue of Section 901.18, Florida Statutes (1979), Ortenzo had, under these circumstances, the same . . .
. . . See, Section 901.18, Florida Statutes (1979) (“A peace officer making a lawful arrest may command the . . . S. 1967, Section 901.18, F.S.A., had the right to do whatever the summoning officer himself might lawfully . . .