The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . The County also points to Florida Statute Section 901.18 for the proposition that it is immune from . . . Stat. § 901.18. Mr. . . . If an ICE official (or any other federal officer) is a "peace officer" under Section 901.18, then ICE . . . Stat. § 901.18. . . . Accordingly, the Court finds that Section 901.18 is not relevant to the Court's analysis of Mr. . . .
. . . . § 901.18); Migut v. . . .
. . . . § 901.18(a)(1); see Compl., Ex. 3 at 27 (“The issue in the grievance is whether these differences resulted . . .
. . . . § 901.18; see, e.g., Voorhees v. . . .
. . . . § 901.18(a)(1), (5) (2007); 3 FAM § 4431-34. . . .
. . . . § 901.18, allows an officer to rely on the probable cause determination of another. . . .
. . . . § 901.18(c)(6) (clarifying that while the judgment of a PSB is not a valid grievance, “alleged procedural . . . agency policy which is not contrary to law, regulation, or collective bargaining agreement.” 22 C.F.R. § 901.18 . . .
. . . As a result, the rule is related to the provision in section 901.18, Florida Statutes (2003), which permits . . .