Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] J. GOLDEN, Jr. v. ATLANTIC NATIONAL BANK OF JACKSONVILLE, a, 481 So. 2d 16 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985)

. . . failure to file in the estate proceeding written notice of the independent action as required by section 733.705 . . . The time limitations prescribed by section 733.705(3) for the filing of objections to claims against . . . Nevertheless, appellee would argue that by virtue of the 1984 amendment to section 733.705(3), the statute . . . Accordingly, faced with the admonition in section 733.705(3) that no action or proceeding shall be brought . . . Section 733.705(3) provides: The claimant is limited to a period of 30 days from the date of service . . .

JOHNSON v. ESTATE OF J. FRAEDRICH,, 472 So. 2d 1266 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985)

. . . claim was timely made by Thomas Brown, attorney for the personal representative, pursuant to Section 733.705 . . . Pursuant to Section 733.705(3), Florida Statutes (1983), Johnson had 30 days from this date of service . . .

ADVENTIST HEALTH SYSTEM SUNBELT, INC. v. STRAUS, 10 Fla. Supp. 2d 90 (Orange Cty. Ct. 1985)

. . . Florida Statute 733.705 states in part: 1) “If any person brings an action against a personal representative . . . (emphasis added) Florida Statute 733.705 The claimant shall be limited to 30 days from the date of service . . . The court cannot agree with Plaintiff’s contention for two reasons: 1) Florida Statute 733.705(1) denies . . . Florida Statutes 733.705(1) and (3) are consistent only if a credit is permitted to file suit within . . .

In ESTATE OF M. ROBINS, CLARK, v. ECKERT,, 463 So. 2d 273 (Fla. Dist.