Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 2003)

. . . K & N sought fees under section 713.29, Florida Statutes (2001), which requires an award in “any action . . .

DCC CONSTRUCTORS, INC. v. YACHT CLUB SOUTHEASTERN, INC., 839 So. 2d 731 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2003)

. . . (“DCC”) appeals a final judgment denying its claim for attorneys’ fees under Section 713.29, Florida . . . finding DCC prevailed in its enforcement of a lien and is thus entitled to attorneys’ fees under Section 713.29 . . . The trial court found that DCC was not entitled to attorneys’ fees under Section 713.29, because DCC . . . defenses and counterclaims, it was entitled to attorney’s fees as the prevailing party under Section 713.29 . . . Section 713.29 provides: In any action brought to enforce a lien or to enforce a claim against a bond . . .

CDI CONTRACTORS, LLC. v. ALLBRITE ELECTRICAL CONTRACTORS, INC., 836 So. 2d 1031 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002)