Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] SCHOOL BOARD OF BROWARD COUNTY, FLORIDA, v. C. B. J. A. B. a, 315 F. Supp. 3d 1312 (S.D. Fla. 2018)

. . . (Fla. 2nd DCA 2014) (holding that arbitrator could not award attorneys' fees under Florida Statute 713.29 . . .

J. SCHLESINGER, v. JACOB,, 240 So. 3d 75 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . See, e.g., § 713.29, Fla. Stat. . . .

BAUER v. READY WINDOWS SALES SERVICE CORPORATION,, 221 So. 3d 761 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2017)

. . . move for appellate attorney’s fees pursuant to Florida Rule of Appellate Procedure 9.400 and section 713.29 . . . Section 713.29 provides: In any action brought to enforce a lien or to enforce a -claim against a bond . . . The Bauers and Ready Windows each argue that they are the prevailing party under section 713.29. . . . Both parties moved for fees pursuant to section 713.29. The trial court applied the. . . . Here both parties- moved for an award of appellate attorney fees pursuant to section 713.29