Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] COQUINA, LTD. a v. NICHOLSON CABINET COMPANY,, 509 So. 2d 1344 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1987)

. . . Section 713.06(3)(d)l, Florida Statutes (1985), states the following: (d) When the final payment under . . . apparently did the trial judge, that the action was timely filed and that the five-day provision of section 713.06 . . . The essence of section 713.06(3)(d)l is the requirement that a contractor’s affidavit be furnished to . . . the owner has manifested its intention not to pay the claim, the five-day period provided by section 713.06 . . .

RUTENBERG- SARASOTA, LTD. v. EISNER,, 509 So. 2d 398 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1987)

. . . Section 713.06(1), Florida Statutes (1985), provides: (1) A materialman or laborer, either of whom is . . . exceed the amount of the contract price fixed by the direct contract except as provided in [section 713.06 . . . of real property, the appellees had standing to utilize the mechanics’ lien law pursuant to section 713.06 . . . of whether any lienable funds existed on the Fairway Woods project under the provisions of sections 713.06 . . . (1) and 713.06(3), Florida Statutes (1985). . . .