Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . also on the ground that appellant failed to serve the Notice to Owner properly as required by section 713.06 . . . appel-lees cross-appeal the finding that appellant had met the Notice to Owner provisions of section 713.06 . . .

ZALEZNIK, v. GULF COAST ROOFING CO. INC. AA, 576 So. 2d 776 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1991)

. . . . § 713.06(2)(a), Fla.Stat. (1985). We agree. . . . Section 713.06(2)(a) requires a lienor such as Gulf Coast Roofing to serve a notice on the owners not . . . notice, or to timely serve it, shall be a complete defense to enforcement of a lien by any person.” § 713.06 . . . was abandoned and any amount unspent out of the original contract price when the job is finished. §§ 713.06 . . . owner may designate "a person in addition to himself to receive a copy of such lienor's notice.” § 713.06 . . .

In G R BUILDERS, INC. L. WEISSING, v. GERRING,, 123 B.R. 654 (Bankr. M.D. Fla. 1990)