904-383-7448
[…] and many persons review and use them over the years. In these
cases, filing lengthy transcripts on computer disks makes them
easier to use for all parties and increases their longevity.

      The committee deleted the last sentence of subdivision (b)(6)(E)
because its substance is now included in rule 9.141(a). The
committee also amended and transferred subdivisions (i) and (j) to
rule 9.141 for the reasons specified in the committee note for that
rule.

     2005 Amendment. New subdivision (L) was added to (c)(1) in
response to the Florida legislature’s enactment of section
775.08435(3), Florida Statutes (2004), which provides that “[t]he
withholding of adjudication in violation of this section is subject to
appellate review under chapter 924.”

      2020 Amendment. The reference to appeals to the circuit
court of nonfinal orders by the State was removed following the
repeal of section 924.08, Florida Statutes (2019), to clarify that final
and nonfinal appellate jurisdiction in criminal cases is vested in the