904-383-7448
[…] Florida Constitution, and that its jurisdiction would be exercised
only when, on the peculiar circumstances of a particular case, the
public interest required it. This rule abolishes the wasteful current
practice in such cases of following the procedures governing
appeals, with the supreme court treating such appeals as petitions
for the writ of certiorari. This rule requires that these cases be
prosecuted as petitions for the writ of certiorari.

      This rule also provides the procedures necessary to implement
the Administrative Procedure Act, section 120.68(1), Florida
Statutes (Supp. 1976), which provides for judicial review of non-
final agency action “if review of the final agency decision would not
provide an adequate remedy.” It was the opinion of the advisory
committee that such a right of review is guaranteed by the statute
and is not dependent on a court rule, because article V, section
4(b)(2), Florida Constitution provides for legislative grants of