The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Plaintiff/appellant relied upon the anti-stacking statute, Section 627.4132, Florida Statutes (1979), . . .
. . . abrogated by policy provision, as the accident herein occurred prior to the effective date of Section 627.4132 . . .
. . . issue presented by this appeal is whether the last sentence of the “anti-stacking” statute, Section 627.4132 . . . Section 627.4132 reads: If an insured or named insured is protected by any type of motor vehicle insurance . . . reasoned: The entirely clear and totally unambiguous language of the concluding sentence of Section 627.4132 . . . the drafters would have repeated the use of the word “stacked,” so that the last sentence of Section 627.4132 . . .