The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Specifically, section 627.401 defines the scope of Chapter 627, Part II, which contains § 627.409, by . . . apply to mortgage guaranty insurance prior to the enactment of § 635.091 would effectively rewrite § 627.401 . . . Fla.Stat. § 627.401 (1983), titled "Scope of this part,” provides: No provision of this part of this . . .
. . . Section 627.401, Florida Statutes (1989), provides: Scope of this part. — No provision of this part of . . .
. . . For example, section 627.401, titled “Scope of this part,” lists the types of insurance which are not . . . This holding is supported by several factors: First, section 627.401 did not expressly include mortgage . . .