The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
|
||||||
|
. . . Second, the trial court held that Plaintiffs could not prevail because Petition 82 violated section 163.3167 . . . provided: "An initiative or referendum process in regard to any development order is prohibited." § 163.3167 . . . The legislative prohibition in section 163.3167(8)(a) tackles the issue of whether an individual's property . . . Petition 82 conflicts with section 163.3167(8)(a). . . . The Village asserted that Petition 82 violates section 163.3167(8)(a) of the Florida Statutes. . . .