The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . In the absence of an original, however, section 90.953(2) allows for the admission of a “duplicate” “ . . . Thus, if a duplicate is properly admitted under section 90.953, it also precludes consideration of secondary . . . We note, however, that while Rainess’ document was not admissible under section 90.953, it was clearly . . . Lopez, 483 So.2d 470, 471 (Fla. 3d DCA 1986) (“Section 90.954 is broader than section 90.953-a copy which . . . is not admissible under section 90.953 as a duplicate may still be admissible under section 90.954.” . . .
. . . Although duplicates are acceptable in most cases, see § 90.953, Fla. . . . provides: The original of a writing, recording, or photograph is not required, except as provided in s. 90.953 . . .
. . . Because we conclude that the photographs were properly admitted as duplicates pursuant to sections 90.953 . . . Section 90.953 provides that duplicates are admissible “to the same extent as an original” unless a genuine . . .