Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] History.s. 3, ch. 85-332; s. 147, ch. 95-147; s. 3, ch. 96-290; s. 3, ch. 97-313; s. 2, ch. 99-221; s. 13, ch. 2000-3; s. 86, ch. 2003-261; s. 5, ch. 2013-216.

F.S. 27.703 on Google Scholar

F.S. 27.703 on Casetext

Amendments to 27.703


Arrestable Offenses / Crimes under Fla. Stat. 27.703
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third

Current data shows no reason an arrest or criminal charge should have occurred directly under Florida Statute 27.703.



Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

BRADDY, v. STATE v. L., 219 So. 3d 803 (Fla. 2017)

. . . Section 27.703(1), Florida Statutes (2013), “places the responsibility of determining whether an actual . . . hypothetical conflict is insufficient to support an allegation that an actual conflict of interest exists. § 27.703 . . .

In AMENDMENTS TO FLORIDA RULES OF JUDICIAL ADMINISTRATION FLORIDA RULES OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE AND FLORIDA RULES OF APPELLATE PROCEDURE CAPITAL POSTCONVICTION RULES, 148 So. 3d 1171 (Fla. 2014)

. . . mandate shall not be entertained unless based on a specific conflict of interest as set forth in section 27.703 . . .

P. ABDOOL, v. BONDI,, 141 So. 3d 529 (Fla. 2014)

. . . The disputed portions of the Act can be briefly summarized as: Section 27.703(1): Conflict of Interest . . . and Substitute Counsel The Timely Justice Act modifies section 27.703(1), Florida Statutes, to require . . . See § 27.703, Fla. Stat.