Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . . § 944.09, the Florida legislature delegated to the Department of Corrections (“DOC”) the duty to establish . . . Stat. § 944.09(l)(d) mandates that "[t]he [DOC] has authority to adopt rules ... to implement its statutory . . .

SMITH, v. FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS,, 920 So. 2d 638 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005)

. . . the reference to section 945.04 as authority for the rule, and replaced it with a citation to section 944.09 . . . initially cited in the rule as statutory authority for the rule, an analysis as to whether section 944.09 . . . Section 944.09 merely sets forth the general rulemaking authority of the Department with regard to, among . . . ,” and “[t]he determination of restitution, including the amount and to whom it should be paid.” §§ 944.09 . . . In fact, the supreme court has recognized that “[s]ection 944.09 is merely the general statutory authority . . .

DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, v. WILLIAMS,, 901 So. 2d 169 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005)

. . . . § 944.09(4)(h); Fla. Admin. Code 33-302.109. . . .

E. CHANDLER, a a v.