The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . DBR investigator could not grant immunity from criminal prosecution under Florida Statute, Section 914.04 . . . The Florida statute dealing with immunity from criminal prosecution is Florida Statutes, Section 914.04 . . . See § 914.04, Fla. Stat. (1995). . . . The courts have consistently adhered to the principle that immunity from prosecution under Section 914.04 . . . instances, such as the instant case, where claims of immunity do not come under the confines of Section 914.04 . . .
. . . and October 13, 1994, purporting to confer upon Randall use and derivative use immunity under section 914.04 . . . As pertinent, section 914.04 provides: No person who has been duly served with a subpoena or subpoena . . . evidence so produced shall be received against him upon any criminal investigation or proceeding. § 914.04 . . . The case law addressing section 914.04 consistently has construed the statute strictly, making it clear . . . the state is not foreclosed from conferring immunity on Randall pursuant to the provisions of section 914.04 . . .
. . . Section 914.04, Florida Statutes (1979) provided: Witnesses; person not excused from testifying in certain . . . See § 914.04, Fla.Stat. (1983). . . . triggers automatic immunity from prosecution for the offense concerning which he testified under section 914.04 . . .
. . . See § 914.04, Fla.Stat. (1993); § 837.021, Fla.Stat. (1993). . . .
. . . On August 9, 1989, Oglesby was granted immunity from prosecution under section 914.04, Florida Statutes . . . The holding in Lurie was based on section 914.04’s predecessor, section 932.29 Florida Statutes (1967 . . . grant of immunity shall be used against the witness “upon any criminal investigation or proceeding.” § 914.04 . . . Williams, 487 So.2d 1092 (Fla. 1st DCA1986) (amended statute section 914.04 confers no authority on a . . .