Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . .” § 766.202(7), Fla. Stat. (2008). . . . alleged that such death or injury resulted from the negligence of a health care provider as defined in s. 766.202 . . .

PARHAM, L. v. FLORIDA HEALTH SCIENCES CENTER, INC. d b a, 35 So. 3d 920 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . )Damages for future economic losses shall be awarded to be paid by periodic payments pursuant to s. 766.202 . . .

JEFFREY A. HUNT, D. O. P. A. d b a v. HUPPMAN,, 28 So. 3d 989 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . litigation” in the form of “a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in s. 766.202 . . . Section 766.202(6) defines medical expert as “a person duly and regularly engaged in the practice of . . . Thus, under sections 766.203(2), 766.202(6), and 766.102(5), the written expert opinion that accompanies . . . knowledge or skill about the subject upon which he or she is called to testify or provide an opinion.” § 766.202 . . . claimant’s submission of a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in s. 766.202 . . .

FLORIDA BIRTH- RELATED NEUROLOGICAL INJURY COMPENSATION ASSOCIATION, v. DEPARTMENT OF ADMINISTRATIVE HEARINGS, v. v., 29 So. 3d 992 (Fla. 2010)

. . . Stat.