The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . .” § 766.202(1), Fla. Stat. As seen in St. . . .
. . . .” § 766.202(7), Fla. Stat. (2008). . . . alleged that such death or injury resulted from the negligence of a health care provider as defined in s. 766.202 . . .
. . . )Damages for future economic losses shall be awarded to be paid by periodic payments pursuant to s. 766.202 . . .
. . . litigation” in the form of “a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in s. 766.202 . . . Section 766.202(6) defines medical expert as “a person duly and regularly engaged in the practice of . . . Thus, under sections 766.203(2), 766.202(6), and 766.102(5), the written expert opinion that accompanies . . . knowledge or skill about the subject upon which he or she is called to testify or provide an opinion.” § 766.202 . . . claimant’s submission of a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in s. 766.202 . . .
. . . Stat. (1997); § 766.202(4), Fla. Stat. (2009). And “health care facility” includes a hospital. . . .