Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] SOLOMON v. WELL CARE HMO, INC., 822 So. 2d 543 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002)

. . . See § 766.202(6), Fla. Stat. (2000). . . . This court noted that under section 766.202(6), it does not matter whether the plaintiffs’ claim is framed . . .

BARLOW, v. NORTH OKALOOSA MEDICAL CENTER,, 809 So. 2d 71 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002)

. . . But section 766.202(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2001), defines collateral sources to include any payments . . .

E. GUTIERREZ, M. D. E. M. D. P. A. v. PERALTA,, 785 So. 2d 536 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001)

. . . require “claimant” to mean one thing in sections 766.106 and 766.203 and another thing in sections 766.202 . . . .” § 766.202(1), Fla. Stat. (1999). . . . claimant” is clearly defined as “any person who has a cause of action arising from medical negligence.” § 766.202 . . .

DOIG, M. D. v. CHESTER,, 776 So. 2d 1043 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001)

. . . The Halifax ^settlement does not meet the definition of collateral source payments set out in section 766.202 . . .

BARCLAY, M. D. v. A. SUSAC, M. D., 780 So. 2d 152 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2000)