The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . .” § 766.202(6), Fla. Stat. (1997). . . . claimant’s submission of a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in s. 766.202 . . .
. . . See § 766.202(6), Fla. Stat. (2000). . . . This court noted that under section 766.202(6), it does not matter whether the plaintiffs’ claim is framed . . .
. . . But section 766.202(2)(a), Florida Statutes (2001), defines collateral sources to include any payments . . .
. . . require “claimant” to mean one thing in sections 766.106 and 766.203 and another thing in sections 766.202 . . . .” § 766.202(1), Fla. Stat. (1999). . . . claimant” is clearly defined as “any person who has a cause of action arising from medical negligence.” § 766.202 . . .
. . . The Halifax ^settlement does not meet the definition of collateral source payments set out in section 766.202 . . .
. . . defendant’s submission of a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in s. 766.202 . . .
. . . .” § 766.202(1), Fla. Stat. (1999). . . .
. . . claimant’s submission of a verified written medical expert opinion from a medical expert as defined in s. 766.202 . . .
. . . are controlled by the Medical Malpractice Act rather than the Wrongful Death Act and that sections 766.202 . . . claimant” is clearly defined as “any person who has a cause of action arising from medical negligence.” § 766.202 . . . Section 766.202(3) defines “economic damages” as “including, but not limited to, past and future medical . . . The plain language of sections 766.202(3) and 766.207(7)(a) indicates that the full range of economic . . .