Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] VARIETY CHILDREN S HOSPITAL d b a s v. BOICE, 27 So. 3d 788 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2010)

. . . Pursuant to section 766.106, Florida Statutes (2007), the Boices served a notice of intent on the child . . . legislature distinguished between informal and formal discovery in a medical malpractice action, see § 766.106 . . . See § 766.106, Fla. Stat. (2007). . . . .

DR. NAVARRO S VEIN CENTRE OF PALM BEACH, INC. M. D. v. MILLER,, 22 So. 3d 776 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . plaintiffs complaint for non-compliance with the medical malpractice presuit requirements of section 766.106 . . . as “a claim, arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services.” § 766.106 . . . dismissal of the plaintiffs complaint for failure to comply with the presuit screening process of section 766.106 . . .

UNIVERSITY OF CENTRAL FLORIDA BOARD OF TRUSTEES, v. TURKIEWICZ,, 21 So. 3d 141 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)