Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] HARPER, v. GEICO GENERAL INSURANCE COMPANY,, 272 So. 3d 448 (Fla. App. Ct. 2019)

. . . See, e.g., § 766.106(2)(a), (3)(a), Fla. . . .

GINDEL, Li, D v. CENTEX HOMES,, 267 So. 3d 403 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . compliance with the statutory pre-suit notice and investigation requirements of sections 766.104(1) and 766.106 . . .

SIMMONS, v. JACKSON MEMORIAL HOSPITAL,, 253 So. 3d 59 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . Hospital is a claim for medical malpractice that requires compliance with the notice provision of section 766.106 . . . was required because Simmons did not provide Hospital with the pre-suit notice required by section 766.106 . . . alleged damages arose "out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services." § 766.106 . . . when the claim arises out of the "rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services." § 766.106 . . . See § 766.106(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2013). See § 766.102, Fla. Stat. (2013). . . .

RODRIGUEZ v. NICOLITZ, M. D. M. D., 246 So. 3d 550 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . . § 766.106(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2012). . . .

NATIONAL DEAF ACADEMY, LLC, v. TOWNES,, 242 So. 3d 303 (Fla. 2018)

. . . . § 766.106(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2008). . . . statutory scheme, as well as a shorter statute of limitations than for ordinary negligence claims. § 766.106 . . . as "a claim, arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services." § 766.106 . . . malpractice as a claim arising out of the rendering of, or failure to render, "medical care or services." § 766.106 . . .

WEAVER, v. C. MYERS, M. D., 229 So. 3d 1118 (Fla. 2017)