The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Sinai Med. Ctr. v. . . . Stat. § 766.106). . . . Stat. § 766.106. . . .
. . . Pri- or to issuing notification of intent to initiate medical negligence litigation pursuant to s. 766.106 . . .
. . . F.S. 95.11(4)(b), 766.106, and 766.104(2). . . . surviving parents and children, but are not applicable to claims for medical malpractice as defined by F.S. 766.106 . . .
. . . Pursuant to section 766.106, Florida Statutes (2007), the Boices served a notice of intent on the child . . . legislature distinguished between informal and formal discovery in a medical malpractice action, see § 766.106 . . . See § 766.106, Fla. Stat. (2007). . . . .
. . . plaintiffs complaint for non-compliance with the medical malpractice presuit requirements of section 766.106 . . . as “a claim, arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services.” § 766.106 . . . dismissal of the plaintiffs complaint for failure to comply with the presuit screening process of section 766.106 . . .
. . . For example, a claim that a party did not comply with the pre-suit requirements of section 766.106(2) . . .
. . . . § 766.106(2). . . .