The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . failed to comply with the presuit requirements for bringing a medical malpractice action under section 766.106 . . . to eliminate the medical malpractice allegations or comply with the presuit requirements of section 766.106 . . .
. . . See, e.g., § 766.106(2)(a), (3)(a), Fla. . . .
. . . compliance with the statutory pre-suit notice and investigation requirements of sections 766.104(1) and 766.106 . . .
. . . Hospital is a claim for medical malpractice that requires compliance with the notice provision of section 766.106 . . . was required because Simmons did not provide Hospital with the pre-suit notice required by section 766.106 . . . alleged damages arose "out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services." § 766.106 . . . when the claim arises out of the "rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services." § 766.106 . . . See § 766.106(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2013). See § 766.102, Fla. Stat. (2013). . . .
. . . . § 766.106(2)(a), Fla. Stat. (2012). . . .
. . . . § 766.106(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2008). . . . statutory scheme, as well as a shorter statute of limitations than for ordinary negligence claims. § 766.106 . . . as "a claim, arising out of the rendering of, or the failure to render, medical care or services." § 766.106 . . . malpractice as a claim arising out of the rendering of, or failure to render, "medical care or services." § 766.106 . . .
. . . This case involves a Florida constitutional challenge to the 2013 amendments to sections 766.106 and . . . See § 766.106(6)(b), Fla.