Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Stat. (2002). . . . The 2002 version of section 766.102(6), Florida Statutes, does not delineate the requisite qualifications . . .

W. WELKER, v. SOUTHERN BAPTIST HOSPITAL OF FLORIDA, INC. a, 864 So. 2d 1178 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . that the defendant failed to meet the “medical negligence standard of care as set forth in section 766.102 . . . According to section 766.102(1), a plaintiff must carry such a burden to recover only if “death or injury . . . resulted from the negligence of,a health care provider as defined in s. 768.50(2)(b).” § 766.102(1), . . .

GOLDFARB, v. URCIUOLI,, 858 So. 2d 397 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2003)

. . . Section 768.50(2)(b) was repealed except to the extent that it is incorporated by reference into section 766.102 . . .

LOADHOLTZ v. W. ANDREWS, M. D., 855 So. 2d 1241 (Fla. Dist. Ct.