The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Stat. (2013). . . .
. . . 'See § 766.104(2) (permitting the extension of statute of limitations period upon petition, but providing . . .
. . . 19, 2012, after having received the ninety-day extension of the statute of limitations under section 766.104 . . .
. . . she obtained an automatic ninety-day extension of the statute of limitations pursuant to subsection 766.104 . . . After extensive review of the Florida Statutes and the history of Section 766.104 we are unable to conclude . . . were sent within the statute of limitations as properly calculated under all of the terms of Section 766.104 . . . claim would have expired on November 19, 1996 but under Hankey, the ninety-day extension of subsection 766.104 . . .
. . . . § 766.104(1) (“No action shall be filed for personal injury or wrongful death arising out of medical . . .
. . . ninety-day extension of the statute of limitations in medical negligence actions as provided for by section 766.104 . . . notice of intent by May 8, 2008, that the attempt to obtain a ninety-day extension pursuant to section 766.104 . . . Section 766.104(2) provides in pertinent part as follows: "Upon petition to the clerk of court where . . .