The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . malpractice, the plaintiff complied with the medical malpractice presuit screening requirements of sections 766.104 . . . an action for contribution is not properly deemed to be within the statutory definition of sections 766.104 . . .
. . . . § 766.104(1), Fla. Stat. (1997); §§ 766.106(2) and (3), Fla. Stat. (1997); § 768.28(6)(a), Fla. . . .
. . . See § 766.104(1), Fla. Stat. (1997). . . . See § 766.104(2), Fla. Stat. (1997). . . . SECTION 766.104(2) Finally, in addition to the two scenarios involved in section 766.106(4) discussed . . . Section 766.104(2) provides: Upon petition to the clerk of the court where the suit will be filed and . . . In fact, we approved this interpretation of section 766.104(2) in Tanner. See id. at 182. . . .
. . . This case involves the interplay of three such provisions in sections 766.104 and 766.106, Florida Statutes . . . •Section 766.104(2) allows a 90-day extension of the limitations period upon application to the clerk . . . Pursuant to section 766.104(2), “[t]his period shall be in addition to other tolling periods.” . . . If not a tolling period, we conclude that section 766.104(2) would allow the purchased extension to be . . . Section 766.104(2) does not limit the time at which a plaintiff may purchase this extension, other than . . .