Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] WOLICKI- GABLES, v. ARROW INTERNATIONAL, INC., 641 F. Supp. 2d 1270 (M.D. Fla. 2009)

. . . The Court further notes that liability under the Florida Medical Consent Law, 766.103, Fla. . . .

STATE v. PRESIDENTIAL WOMEN S CENTER,, 937 So. 2d 114 (Fla. 2006)

. . . State of Florida has further codified the doctrine of medical informed consent generally in section 766.103 . . . Section 766.103, Florida Statutes, provides, in pertinent part: No recovery shall be allowed in any court . . . had he or she been advised by the physician ... in accordance with the provisions of paragraph (a). § 766.103 . . .

E. JACKSON, v. UNITED STATES, 469 F. Supp. 2d 1068 (M.D. Fla. 2006)

. . . Section 766.103(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2002), provides, in pertinent part: No recovery shall be allowed . . . Shad did not meet the statutory requirements delineated in § 766.103(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2002), . . . Stat. § 766.103(3)(b); Gassman v. . . . Subsections 3(a) and 3(b) of § 766.103(3) are written in the disjunctive; therefore, if the evidence . . . Stat. § 766.103(4), Parikh v. . . .

STATE J. Jr. M. D. v. PRESIDENTIAL WOMEN S CENTER, M. D. s, 884 So. 2d 526 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . Presidential Women’s Center, 707 So.2d at 1150; see also Section 766.103, Fla. Stat.; 20. . . . Section 766.103(3)(a)(2), Fla. Stat.; 21. The Amended Statute contains neither provision. . . . Section 766.103(3)(a)(2), Fla. Stat. . . .

GREENBERG, v. MIAMI CHILDREN S HOSPITAL RESEARCH INSTITUTE, INC. s d b a s, 264 F. Supp. 2d 1064 (S.D. Fla. 2003)

. . . . § 766.103. . . .

GOUVEIA, v. F. PHILLIPS, M. D. F. III, M. D. P. A., 823 So. 2d 215 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002)

. . . See § 766.103(4)(b), Fla. . . . See § 766.103(3)(a)(2), Fla. . . . With all respect, we do not understand section 766.103(3) to contain any such requirement to resolve . . . See § 766.103(3)(a)(l) (“The action of the physician ... in obtaining the consent of the patient ... . . .

CEDARS MEDICAL CENTER, INC. R. R. M. D. P. A. v. RAVELO,, 738 So. 2d 362 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999)