Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] THE FLORIDA BAR. In Re RULES OF PROBATE AND GUARDIANSHIP PROCEDURE, 531 So. 2d 1261 (Fla. 1988)

. . . F.S. 744.341 Voluntary guardianship. F.S. 744.344 Order of appointment. . . .

IN RE GUARDIANSHIP OF BETTY V. CHADWICK,, 20 Fla. Supp. 2d 72 (Fla. Cir. Ct. 1986)

. . . court is called upon to resolve is as follows: In a voluntary guardianship proceeding, pursuant to F.S. 744.341 . . . The entire basis of such a proceeding as created by Sec. 744.341 is the capacity of the ward who is therefore . . .

A. BRYAN, III, v. CENTURY NATIONAL BANK,, 498 So. 2d 868 (Fla. 1986)

. . . Section 744.341(2), Florida Statutes (1977), specifically provides: “Any guardian appointed under this . . . petitioner is competent to understand the nature of the guardianship and his delegation of authority.” § 744.341 . . . Camille Perry Bryan petitioned the probate court for appointment of a voluntary guardian under section 744.341 . . . assistance in “the care, custody and management of [her] estate by reason of age or physical infirmity.” § 744.341 . . . 331, Florida