The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . I cannot subscribe to the view that section 732.102 or section 733.710 may be harmonized with and construed . . . Section 733.710 is generally designed to limit, reduce, extinguish or nullify all claims so as to hasten . . . Lloyd, 616 So.2d 415 (Fla.1992), section 733.710 constitutes a non-claim statute or a “statute of repose . . . es-toppel or insufficient notice of the claim beyond two years following the death of the decedent. § 733.710 . . . In a word, that is because sections 733.702(4)(a) and 733.710(3) exclude a “security interest, or other . . . .— (1) If not barred by § 733.710, no claim or demand against the decedent’s estate that arose before . . .
. . . Subsection 733.702(1) provides in pertinent part: (1) If not barred by s. 733.710, no claim or demand . . .
. . . 1997, along with a petition for extension of time to file its claim pursuant to sections 733.702 and 733.710 . . .