Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] R. HOBBS, Co. v. DON MEALEY CHEVROLET, INC., 642 So. 2d 1149 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1994)

. . . district court held that process was properly and sufficiently perfected under provisions of section 624.422 . . . Section 624.422 of the Florida Statutes (formerly section 624.0221) provides: (1) Each licensed insurer . . . method of service of process upon an authorized domestic, foreign, or alien insurer in this state. § 624.422 . . . Section 624.422(1) formerly provided that the appointment would "remain in effect as long as there is . . . The legislature deleted this language from section 624.-422(1), effective in 1982. § 624.422(1), Fla.Stat . . .

CENTEX- RODGERS CONSTRUCTION COMPANY, a St. v.