Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

GRAHAM, v. R. UPHOLD, 245 So. 3d 964 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . Uphold moved under sections 607.1431(3) and 607.1432, Florida Statutes, for the court to appoint a custodian . . . custodianship "to preserve BBI's assets and to carry on and manage its business and affairs" under sections 607.1431 . . . moved for the appointment of a custodian, the court did not have the authority under either section 607.1431 . . .

JONES, v. PFAFF,, 77 So. 3d 884 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . .” § 607.1431(B). . . . See § 607.1431(3). . . .

MORALES, v. ROSENBERG,, 919 So. 2d 476 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005)

. . . The provision, section 607.1431(4) of the Florida Statutes, reads: If the court determines that any party . . . reasonable expenses to the other parties to the action who have been affected adversely by such actions. § 607.1431 . . .

E. BATUR, v. SIGNATURE PROPERTIES OF NORTHWEST FLORIDA, INCORPORATED, a H. LLC, a LLC, a, 903 So. 2d 985 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005)

. . . In addition to moving for appointment of a custodian for Signature pendente lite, under section 607.1431 . . .

CODY v. COLONIAL IMAGING PRODUCTS SERVICE,, 717 So. 2d 1120 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1998)

. . . Section 607.1431(4), Florida Statutes (1997) reads as follows: If the court determines that any party . . . There was no other cited statutory basis for the award of attorney’s fees other than section 607.1431 . . . Even if attorney fees had been recoverable under section 607.1431(4), the statute does not authorize . . .