The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Since the Debtors’ vessel is a “motor boat” as defined in Section 327.02(20), and is capable of moving . . . Section 327.02(2) defines a "motor boat” as “any vessel which is propelled or powered by machinery and . . .
. . . Stern, Collier on Bankruptcy ¶ 327.02 (15th ed.1989). . . .
. . . under sec. 320.01(1), or mobile home as defined in sec. 320.01(2), or motorboat as defined under sec. 327.02 . . .
. . . Appellee ultimately filed a motion to dismiss on the ground that section 327.02(37), Florida Statutes . . . court understandably focused on the definition of the term “waters of this state” contained in section 327.02 . . . sea and the high seas “when navigated as a part of a journey or ride from the shore of this state.” § 327.02 . . . Section 327.02, Florida Statutes (Supp.1994), states: (37) "Waters of this state” means any navigable . . . address the constitutionality of the expanded definition of “waters of the state” contained in section 327.02 . . .