The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Ann. 197.102(3) (West 2008); see § 197.573(2) (exceptions). . . .
. . . In the same act, the Legislature also amended section 197.573, which addresses the survival of restrictions . . . Subsection two was amended to provide: 197.573. . . . assessment of lots for common expenses by homeowners associations, it became necessary to refíne section 197.573 . . . They were clearly in jeopardy, pursuant to section 197.573. . . .
. . . Gainer argued that, pursuant to section 197.573, Florida Statutes (1993), the covenant did not survive . . . Section 197.573 has long provided that a covenant does not survive a tax sale if it requires “the grantee . . . be kept in a sanitary or sightly condition or one to abate nuisances or undesirable conditions.” § 197.573 . . . The trial court interpreted section 197.573 in light of section 617.312, as the most recent legislative . . . There is no ambiguity in section 197.573 that is clarified by the subsequent enactment of section 617.312 . . .