The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
|
||||||
|
. . . Finally, section 197.552 provides that: All tax deeds shall be issued in the name of a county and shall . . . Id. § 197.552. . . . Pointe at Heritage Isles Homeowners Ass'n, Inc., 124 So.3d 302, 307 (Fla. 2d DCA 2013) ("Under sections 197.552 . . .
. . . Section 197.552, Florida Statutes (2010), provides in relevant part: All tax deeds shall be issued in . . .
. . . Pursuant to sections 197.552 and 197.573(2), the association’s lien for assessments that were unpaid . . .
. . . For example, section 197.552, enacted in 1972, specifically provides that an existing CDD lien will survive . . . If we were to continue to apply the Kostecos construct, it would render sections 197.552 and 190.024 . . .
. . . The trial court rejected appellant’s argument that section 197.552, Florida Statutes, extinguished the . . . On appeal, appellant argues that, pursuant to section 197.552, the unpaid assessments did not survive . . . Section 197.552 states in relevant part: “Except as specifically provided in this chapter, no right, . . . interest, restriction, or other covenant shall survive the issuance of a tax deed .... ” § 197.552, Fla . . . Thus, sections 197.552 and 197.573(2) control over section 718.116(l)(a), because they are “the more . . .