Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] BURTON, Jr., 215 So. 3d 127 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2017)

. . . For example, section 197.552, enacted in 1972, specifically provides that an existing CDD lien will survive . . . If we were to continue to apply the Kostecos construct, it would render sections 197.552 and 190.024 . . .

A TO Z PROPERTIES, INC. v. FAIRWAY PALMS II CONDOMINIUM ASSOC. INC., 137 So. 3d 453 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)

. . . The trial court rejected appellant’s argument that section 197.552, Florida Statutes, extinguished the . . . On appeal, appellant argues that, pursuant to section 197.552, the unpaid assessments did not survive . . . Section 197.552 states in relevant part: “Except as specifically provided in this chapter, no right, . . . interest, restriction, or other covenant shall survive the issuance of a tax deed .... ” § 197.552, Fla . . . Thus, sections 197.552 and 197.573(2) control over section 718.116(l)(a), because they are “the more . . .

LUNOHAH INVESTMENTS, LLC. v. GASKELL,, 158 So. 3d 619 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)