Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] F.S. 125.011 on Google Scholar

F.S. 125.011 on Casetext

Amendments to 125.011


Arrestable Offenses / Crimes under Fla. Stat. 125.011
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third

Current data shows no reason an arrest or criminal charge should have occurred directly under Florida Statute 125.011.



Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

GRETNA RACING, LLC, v. FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION,, 225 So. 3d 759 (Fla. 2017)

. . . the respective county; [2] any licensed pari-mutuel facility located within a county as defined in s. 125.011 . . . The second clause pertains' to facilities in counties “defined in s. 125.011”—that is, “any county operating . . . of its board of county commissioners, elects to exercise the powers” conferred on such counties. § 125.011 . . .

GRETNA RACING, LLC, v. DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS AND PROFESSIONAL REGULATION,, 178 So. 3d 15 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . in the respective county; any licensed pari-mutuel facility located uñthin a county as defined in s. 125.011 . . .

BAY COUNTY, FLORIDA, v. UNITED STATES,, 123 Fed. Cl. 1369 (Fed. Cir. 2015)

. . . . § 125.011(1) (“Use of the word ‘county’ within the above provisions shall include ‘board of county . . .

BAY COUNTY, FLORIDA, v. UNITED STATES,, 796 F.3d 1369 (Fed. Cir. 2015)

. . . . § 125.011(1) (“Use of the word ‘county’ within the above provisions shall include ‘board of county . . .

ANGELO S AGGREGATE MATERIALS, LTD. a v. PASCO COUNTY, a M., 118 So. 3d 971 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)