Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] F.S. 27.51 on Google Scholar

F.S. 27.51 on Casetext

Amendments to 27.51


Arrestable Offenses / Crimes under Fla. Stat. 27.51
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third

Current data shows no reason an arrest or criminal charge should have occurred directly under Florida Statute 27.51.



Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

CAMPBELL, v. STATE v. L., 271 So. 3d 914 (Fla. 2018)

. . . Section 27.51(1)(a), Florida Statutes (2001), provides in pertinent part that "[t]he public defender . . . Section 27.51(2) adds that "[t]he court may not appoint the public defender to represent, even on a temporary . . . basis, any person who is not indigent." § 27.51(2). . . . the Florida trial court had not determined that Everett was indigent, as required by both sections 27.51 . . . attorney Smith had not been appointed as counsel and was not "representing" Everett according to sections 27.51 . . .

STATE v. GRATE, 252 So. 3d 351 (Fla. App.