Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] OZBOURN, v. STATE, 651 So. 2d 795 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1995)

. . . Insofar as the order that has been appealed was entered under section 916.12(1), Florida Statutes (1991 . . . or if [s]he has no rational, as well as factual, understanding of the proceedings against h[er]. § 916.12 . . .

STATE DEPARTMENT OF HEALTH AND REHABILITATIVE SERVICES, v. E. BENTLEY,, 617 So. 2d 368 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1993)

. . . We see no good reason, and HRS has provided us none, to treat a defendant committed under 916.12 (as . . . See § 916.12. . . . Section 916.12(1) provides: (1) A person is incompetent to stand trial within the meaning of this chapter . . .

In AMENDMENTS TO FLORIDA RULES OF CRIMINAL PROCEDURE, 606 So. 2d 227 (Fla. 1992)

. . . . § 916.12] is a companion statute relating to mental competence to stand trial. 1988 Amendment. . . . Committee Notes 1980 Adoption, (c) As to psychotropic medications, see section 925,22(b)916.12(2), Florida . . . St,1980, Supp. § 916.12(b) ]. . . .

MARTIN, v. L. DUGGER,, 686 F. Supp. 1523 (S.D. Fla. 1988)

. . . . § 916.11-916.12 (West 1985 and Supplement 1986) (competency to stand trial); Fla.Stat.Ann. § 394.467 . . . StatAnn. §§ 916.11-916.12, an evidentiary hearing is required to determine the competency of a defendant . . .

PERICOLA, III, v. STATE, 499 So. 2d 864 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1986)

. . . Section 916.12(1), Florida Statutes (1985); Rule 3.211(a), Fla.R. Crim.P. . . .

MUHAMMAD, v. STATE, 494 So. 2d 969 (Fla. 1986)

. . . . § 916.12(1), Fla.Stat.(1981). . . . understanding [and had a] rational, as well as factual, understanding of the proceedings against him.” § 916.12 . . .

FORD v. WAINWRIGHT, SECRETARY, FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF CORRECTIONS, 477 U.S. 399 (U.S. 1986)

. . . . §§916.11-916.12 (1986 and Supp. 1986), or in the comprehensive safeguards that Florida ensures to those . . .

SALLY, v. STATE, 489 So. 2d 210 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1986)