Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . Driving_316.192_28.5 Comments This instruction was adopted in 2008. 29.13 ANIMAL CRUELTY [FELONY] {§ 828.12 . . . definition for terms “Torture” or “Torment” when State seeks sentencing enhancements pursuant to § 828.12 . . .

BARTLETT, v. STATE, 972 So. 2d 224 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . The State charged Bartlett with felony cruelty to animals, in violation of section 828.12(2), Florida . . .

BARTLETT, v. STATE, 929 So. 2d 1125 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . Appellant, William Bartlett, was convicted of felony cruelty to animals, in violation of section 828.12 . . . Section 828.12(2) provides that: [a] person who intentionally commits an act to any animal which results . . . Section 828.12(2) criminalizes any “act” which results in the cruel death. . . . Section 828.12 applies to even the unintended consequence of a lawful act. . . . Under these circumstances, the hunter has violated section 828.12(2) by intentionally firing the shot . . .

S. SULT, v.