The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . The Court held that section 627.739, F.S., precluded recovery by the father on behalf of his daughter . . . There was no reason shown to the Court why section 627.739, F.S., should not apply. . . . Under section 627.739, if a policy provides personal injury protection benefits to members of the household . . .
. . . method for determining no-fault medical and wage loss benefits in accord with the provisions of Section 627.739 . . . That provision is authorized by section 627.739(2) which provides in part: Insurers shall offer to each . . . meaning of the phrase “benefits otherwise due each person subject to the deduction” contained in section 627.739 . . .
. . . Verdecía properly stated a claim for a declaratory judgment as to the constitutionality of sections 627.739 . . . ’s remaining contention that plaintiff lacks standing to challenge the constitutionality of section 627.739 . . .