Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] HEIFETZ, d b a v. DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS REGULATION, DIVISION OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES TOBACCO,, 475 So. 2d 1277 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985)

. . . beverage laws, by and through your agent, servant or employee, Lori Ann Hart, did violate Florida Statute 561.29 . . . the beverage laws, by and through your agent, servant or employee, Linda, did violate Florida Statute 561.29 . . . Florida Statute 823.10 and Florida Statute 561.29(l)(c); b. . . . Florida Statute 823.01 and Florida Statute 561.29(l)(a). . § 120.57, Fla.Stat. (1983). . . . . Section 561.29(l)(a), provides: (1) The division is given full power and authority to revoke or suspend . . .

W. WHEELER, v. STATE, 472 So. 2d 847 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985)

. . . contend that the statute before us should be interpreted in a manner similar to that placed upon Section 561.29 . . .

OLHAUSEN d a v. DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS REGULATION, DIVISION OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES TOBACCO,, 472 So. 2d 514 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985)

. . . Section 561.29(l)(a), Florida Statutes, authorizes the Division of Alcoholic Beverages and Tobacco to . . . licensee, sold the controlled substance known as cocaine on the licensed premises in violation of Sections 561.29 . . .

FRESH START, INC. d b a v. DIVISION OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES AND TOBACCO,, 469 So. 2d 244 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985)

. . . State, Department of Business Regulation, 411 So.2d 276 (Fla. 3d DCA 1982); § 561.29(1)(a) and § 120.68 . . .

SIMMONS J. L. d b a v. DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS REGULATION, DIVISION OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES AND TOBACCO,, 465 So. 2d 578 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1985)

. . . Count 2 alleged that appellants, through their employees, violated section 561.29(l)(a), Florida Statutes . . . The other 9 counts alleged, and the hearing officer found, single-date violations of section 561.29(l . . . Under section 561.29(1), the Division may revoke or suspend a beverage license upon sufficient cause . . . The two grounds involved in this case are section 561.29(l)(c), maintaining a nuisance on the licensed . . . Although a literal reading of section 561.29(l)(a) would seem to indicate that a license could be revoked . . .

DEPARTMENT OF BUSINESS REGULATION, DIVISION OF ALCOHOLIC BEVERAGES AND TOBACCO v. HICKS d b a SANDSPUR SALOON, 12 Fla. Supp. 2d 199 (Fla. Div. Admin. Hearings 1985)