Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Dist. Ct. App. 2001)

. . . The implied consent law is embodied in sections 316.1932 to 316.1934, Florida Statutes (1997), and provides . . . Section 316.1934, Florida Statutes (1997), contains express presumptions of impairment and an implied . . . Section 316.1934(2), Florida Statutes (1997), provides for the following presumptions regarding impairment . . .

DEPARTMENT OF HIGHWAY SAFETY AND MOTOR VEHICLES, v. L. MOWRY,, 794 So. 2d 657 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001)

. . . departed' from the essential requirements of law when it ruled, contrary to the provisions of section 316.1934 . . . The breath test affidavit is admissible pursuant to section 316.1934(5) which provides as follows: An . . . testing instrument, the date of performance of the most recent required maintenance on such instrument. § 316.1934 . . .

RICHARDSON, v. STATE, 797 So. 2d 10 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001)

. . . The jury was not instructed regarding the presumption that may attach pursuant to section 316.1934(2) . . .

STATE v. MILES,, 775 So. 2d 950 (Fla. 2000)

. . . , the State would not be entitled to the presumption of impairment provided for pursuant to section 316.1934 . . . See §§ 316.1932, 316.1933, 316.1934, Fla. Stat. (1995). . . . See § 316.1934(2), Fla. Stat. (1995). . . .

STATE v. KLIPHOUSE,, 771 So. 2d 16 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2000)

. . . The Implied Consent Laws (sections 316.1932 through 316.1934) provide procedures for gathering and testing . . . See also § 316.1934(2)(c) ("[A] person who has a blood-alcohol level or breath-alcohol level of 0.08 . . .

IBRAIMOV, v. STATE, 760 So. 2d 291 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2000)

. . . Therefore, the jury was properly instructed on the presumptions of impairment set forth in section 316.1934 . . .

STATE v. SANDT,, 751 So. 2d 136 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2000)

. . . State would not be allowed to rely upon the statutory presumption of impairment provided by section 316.1934 . . .

LANOUE, v. FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF LAW ENFORCEMENT,, 751 So. 2d 94 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999)

. . . Further, section 316.1934(2) provides that test results are “admissible into evidence when otherwise . . . physical control of, a motor vehicle, with an unlawful blood-alcohol level or breath-alcohol level.” § 316.1934 . . . the influence of alcoholic beverages to the extent that his or her normal faculties were impaired.” § 316.1934 . . .

SEARLES, v. STATE, 750 So. 2d 667 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1999)