The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] Stat. . . .
. . . The implied consent law is embodied in sections 316.1932 to 316.1934, Florida Statutes (1997), and provides . . . Section 316.1934, Florida Statutes (1997), contains express presumptions of impairment and an implied . . . Section 316.1934(2), Florida Statutes (1997), provides for the following presumptions regarding impairment . . .
. . . departed' from the essential requirements of law when it ruled, contrary to the provisions of section 316.1934 . . . The breath test affidavit is admissible pursuant to section 316.1934(5) which provides as follows: An . . . testing instrument, the date of performance of the most recent required maintenance on such instrument. § 316.1934 . . .
. . . The jury was not instructed regarding the presumption that may attach pursuant to section 316.1934(2) . . .
. . . , the State would not be entitled to the presumption of impairment provided for pursuant to section 316.1934 . . . See §§ 316.1932, 316.1933, 316.1934, Fla.