Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . 2000, the latest assessment roll was, presumptively, the 2000 roll, not the 1999 roll, because section 193.023 . . . (1) mandates that the roll be updated “no later than July 1 of each year.” § 193.023(1), Fla. . . .

HIDDEN BAY MASTER ASSOCIATION, INC. v. MIAMI- DADE COUNTY DEPARTMENT OF PROPERTY APPRAISAL, MTAG LLC, V LLC,, 938 So. 2d 599 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2006)

. . . taxed as if it was owned either by Hidden Bay or jointly by the unit owners, as set forth in section 193.023 . . . that its claims are not governed by section 194.171 because the Property Appraiser violated section 193.023 . . . Thus, Hidden Bay’s argument that, pursuant to section 193.023(5), the Property Appraiser erroneously . . . Section 193.023(5), Florida Statutes, states, in relevant part: In assessing any parcel of a condominium . . . apply to the parcel and its fractional or proportionate share of the appurtenant common elements. § 193.023 . . .

DELTA PROPERTY MANAGEMENT, INC. v. PROFILE INVESTMENTS, INC., 875 So. 2d 443 (Fla. 2004)

. . . 2000, the latest assessment roll was, presumptively, the 2000 roll, not the 1999 roll, because section 193.023 . . . (1) mandates that the roll be updated “no later than July 1 of each year.” § 193.023(1), Fla. . . . Section 193.023(1), Florida Statutes (1999), provides: . . . .

S. BARON, I. v. RHETT a, 847 So. 2d 1032 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2003)

. . . Section 193.023(1), Florida Statutes, states that the property appraiser shall complete the assessment . . .