Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] . . . issue in Markham but noted that we had previously rejected similar challenges to the statute, section 192.037 . . .

GILREATH, Jr. v. WESTGATE DAYTONA, LTD., 871 So. 2d 961 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . The Legislature has enacted section 192.037, Florida Statutes, which governs how timeshare property is . . . Requirement That Timeshare Estates Be Assessed Pursuant To Section ■192.037, Florida Statutes Counties . . . property shall be assessed for purposes of ad valorem taxes and special assessments as provided in s. 192.037 . . . Section 192.037, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part: (10) In making his or her assessment of . . . percent of the original purchase price; provided, however, such presumption shall be rebuttable. § 192.037 . . .

OCEAN RESORT HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION, INC. a v. F. KNIGHT, J. Co. n k a B M Co., 633 So. 2d 63 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1994)