The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . issue in Markham but noted that we had previously rejected similar challenges to the statute, section 192.037 . . .
. . . The Legislature has enacted section 192.037, Florida Statutes, which governs how timeshare property is . . . Requirement That Timeshare Estates Be Assessed Pursuant To Section ■192.037, Florida Statutes Counties . . . property shall be assessed for purposes of ad valorem taxes and special assessments as provided in s. 192.037 . . . Section 192.037, Florida Statutes, states in pertinent part: (10) In making his or her assessment of . . . percent of the original purchase price; provided, however, such presumption shall be rebuttable. § 192.037 . . .
. . . would run directly counter to the policy and practice of single project taxation required by section 192.037 . . . ability to make a “partial” redemption does not apply to time-share collections made pursuant to section 192.037 . . .