Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] J. SNAIR, v. CITY OF CLEARWATER,, 817 F. Supp. 108 (M.D. Fla. 1993)

. . . . § 166.021. . . .

L. THOMAS, v. STATE, 614 So. 2d 468 (Fla. 1993)

. . . Section 166.021(3)(c) expressly excludes from municipalities’ powers “any subject expressly preempted . . .

A. EVERETT, v. CITY OF TALLAHASSEE, a, 840 F. Supp. 1528 (N.D. Fla. 1992)

. . . has the authority to enact zoning ordinances pursuant to the Municipal Home Rule Powers Act, Section 166.021 . . .

CITY OF OCALA, v. O. J. NYE,, 608 So. 2d 15 (Fla. 1992)

. . . contends that under its home rule powers, article VIII, section 2(b), Florida Constitution, and section 166.021 . . . municipalities “may exercise any power for municipal purposes, except when expressly prohibited by law.” § 166.021 . . . Each municipal legislative body shall be elective. .Section 166.021, Florida Statutes (1989), provides . . .

WASHINGTON SHORES HOMEOWNERS ASSOCIATION, v. CITY Of ORLANDO,, 602 So. 2d 1300 (Fla. 1992)

. . . . §§ 166.021(1), (2), 166.-101(8), 166.111, Fla.Stat. (1991). . . .