Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] G. S. v. T. B., 985 So. 2d 978 (Fla. 2008)

. . . compelling interest in providing stable and permanent homes for adoptive children, as expressed in section 63.022 . . . child’s statutory right to permanence and stability in adoptive placements as set forth in section 63.022 . . . In section 63.022, as we stated earlier, the Legislature declared the State’s “compelling interest” in . . . can benefit by it a permanent family life, and, whenever appropriate, to maintain sibling groups. § 63.022 . . .

G. S. B. S. I. S. C. S. v. T. B. E. B., 969 So. 2d 1049 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2007)

. . . See § 63.022(3), Fla. Stat. (2006). . . . Under Florida law, permanency and adoption are preferred. § 63.022(l)(a), Fla. . . . statutes are intended “to provide to all children who can benefit by it a permanent family life[.]” § 63.022 . . . See § 63.022(3), Fla. Stat. (2006). . . . . § 63.022(2) & (4X1), Fla. Stat. (2006). . . .

HEART OF ADOPTIONS, INC. v. J. A., 963 So. 2d 189 (Fla. 2007)

. . . .” § 63.022(3), Fla. Stat.