The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . The plaintiff further contends that her Affidavit of Compliance with sections 48.171 and 48.161 and her . . . The applicable statute in the instant case, section 48.171, designates the Secretary of State as the . . . See § 48.171, Florida Statutes (2001); Great Am. Ins. Co., 652 So.2d at 383. . . . Section 48.171 states, in relevant part: Any nonresident of this state, ... or any resident of this state . . . or her agent for the service of process in any civil action begun in the courts of the state.... § 48.171 . . .
. . . To serve Dubois, the plaintiffs used the substituted service procedures of section 48.171, Florida Statutes . . .
. . . See § 48.171, Fla. . . .
. . . Appellee, Florence Nealon, attempted to serve Monaco and Interstate pursuant to section 48.171, Florida . . . In a lawsuit arising out of a motor vehicle accident in Florida, section 48.171 authorizes substituted . . . When using substituted service under section 48.171, a plaintiff such as Nealon must meet two requirements . . . Under section 48.161, the plaintiff must serve the secretary of state designated in section 48.171 and . . . We also note that Nealon’s complaint fails to plead the statutory basis for invoking section 48.171 with . . .
. . . Section 48.171, Florida Statutes likewise provides, in part, Any nonresident of this state, being the . . . reason of any accident or collision occurring within the state in which the motor vehicle is involved. § 48.171 . . . Nothing stopped the Montenegros from complying with sections 48.161 and 48.171 at any point. . . .