The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . redemption amount is not timely paid, the certificate of title will also follow as provided by section 45.031 . . .
. . . The borrowers argue that the notice of the foreclosure sale did not comply with section 45.031(2), Florida . . .
. . . Under section 45.031(7)(b), Florida Statutes (2015), any person claiming a right to surplus funds must . . . This court has previously explained that “the language in section 45.031(7)(b) is clear and unambiguous . . . This subsection only refers to the “sale,” not the “certificate of sale.” § 45.031(7)(b). . . . This is significant because section 45.031 assigns particular and distinct meanings to the terms “sale . . . See § 45.031(4) (“After a sale of the property the clerk shall promptly file a certificate of sale and . . .
. . . foreclosure sale, where no objection was filed within ten days of date of sale pursuant to section 45.031 . . .