The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
|
||||||
|
. . . As this was the foreclosure of an equitable lien and not a mortgage, section 45.031 sets the procedures . . . Section 45.031(8), Florida Statutes (2018), provides in part: "If the case is one in which a deficiency . . .
. . . See § 45.031, Fla. Stat. (2018) ; IndyMac Fed. Bank FSB v. . . . : "Florida case law is clear that the substance of an objection to a foreclosure sale under section 45.031 . . .
. . . Section 45.031(7)(d), Florida Statutes (2017), states, "If there are funds remaining after payment of . . .
. . . Pursuant to section 45.031, Florida Statutes (2018), a foreclosure sale is to be conducted "not less . . . than 20 days or more than 35 days after the date" of the order or judgment. § 45.031(1)(a). . . . hopes of obtaining a short sale are grounds to cancel the foreclosure sale in contravention of section 45.031 . . .
. . . ] and ss. 45.0315-45.035." § 45.031(7)(d), Fla. . . . See § 45.031(7)(d), Fla.