The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . Section 45.031 Did Not Require the Trial Courts to Set a Foreclosure Sale Defendants first contend that . . . the trial courts contravened section 45.031, Florida Statutes (2008), by granting foreclosure without . . . They argue that subsection 45.031(l)(a) requires that the foreclosure sale be set within a certain time . . . However, the plain language of the statute demonstrates that the procedure set forth in section 45.031 . . . The introductory paragraph of section 45.031 states: In any sale of real or personal property under an . . .
. . . Compare § 45.031(5), Fla. . . . days after filing the certificate of sale, the clerk shall file a certificate of title .... ”), with § 45.031 . . .
. . . See § 45.031(5), Fla. . . .