Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] S. M. v. FLORIDA DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES,, 202 So. 3d 769 (Fla. 2016)

. . . parental rights has been or will be filed; (c) Permanent guardianship of a dependent child under s. 39.6221 . . . Section 39.6221, specifically states: “[i]f a court determines that reunification or adoption is not . . . Id. § 39.6221(1). . . . See § 39.6221(5), Fla. Stat. (2016). . . . . § 39.6221(6), Fla. Stat. . . .

B. V. v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN FAMILIES,, 197 So. 3d 623 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . mother is not fit to care for the child and why reunification is not possible, as required under section 39.6221 . . .

S. R. v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES,, 197 So. 3d 131 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2016)

. . . Section 39.6221, Florida Statutes, provides that when a trial court places a minor child in a permanent . . . This 'generic language is insufficient to satisfy the requirements of section 39.6221. See T.B. v. . . . guardianship order because it failed to establish a specific visitation schedule in violation of section 39.6221 . . . guardianship order for the trial court to make the necessary, specific written findings pursuant to section 39.6221 . . .

K. J. v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES,, 181 So. 3d 551 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . agree with appellant that the June 5 order does not contain the findings of fact required by section 39.6221 . . .

T. B. v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES,, 189 So. 3d 150 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . Section 39.6221(2), Florida Statutes (2014), provides that in a written order establishing a permanent . . . fact made in its order adjudicating the child dependent or by making separate findings of fact.” § 39.6221 . . . The written order does not comply with the statutory requirements of section 39.6221(2)(a), Florida Statutes . . .

STATEWIDE GUARDIAN AD LITEM PROGRAM, v. A. A. A. S. A., 171 So. 3d 174 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . first “determines that reunification or adoption is not in the. best interest of the child.... ” § 39.6221 . . . in the best interest of the child, the court may place the child in a permanent guardianship.... ” § 39.6221 . . .

A. H. K. H. A v. DEPARTMENT OF CHILDREN AND FAMILIES,, 144 So. 3d 662 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2014)