The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . parental rights has been or will be filed; (c) Permanent guardianship of a dependent child under s. 39.6221 . . . Section 39.6221, specifically states: “[i]f a court determines that reunification or adoption is not . . . Id. § 39.6221(1). . . . See § 39.6221(5), Fla. Stat. (2016). . . . . § 39.6221(6), Fla. Stat. . . .
. . . mother is not fit to care for the child and why reunification is not possible, as required under section 39.6221 . . .
. . . Section 39.6221, Florida Statutes, provides that when a trial court places a minor child in a permanent . . . This 'generic language is insufficient to satisfy the requirements of section 39.6221. See T.B. v. . . . guardianship order because it failed to establish a specific visitation schedule in violation of section 39.6221 . . . guardianship order for the trial court to make the necessary, specific written findings pursuant to section 39.6221 . . .
. . . agree with appellant that the June 5 order does not contain the findings of fact required by section 39.6221 . . .
. . . Section 39.6221(2), Florida Statutes (2014), provides that in a written order establishing a permanent . . . fact made in its order adjudicating the child dependent or by making separate findings of fact.” § 39.6221 . . . The written order does not comply with the statutory requirements of section 39.6221(2)(a), Florida Statutes . . .
. . . first “determines that reunification or adoption is not in the. best interest of the child.... ” § 39.6221 . . . in the best interest of the child, the court may place the child in a permanent guardianship.... ” § 39.6221 . . .
. . . In re J.B., 130 So.3d 753, 757 (Fla. 2d DCA 2014) (citing section 39.6221(5), Florida Statutes, and explaining . . .