Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] BROWARD COUNTY, v. B B BAIL BONDS,, 790 So. 2d 1224 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001)

. . . As section 903.26(2)(b), Florida Statutes (2000), provides, “[fjailure of the defendant to appear at . . .

EASY BAIL BONDS, v. POLK COUNTY,, 784 So. 2d 1173 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2001)

. . . .” § 903.26(8), Fla. Stat. (1999). . . . defendant’s arrest and a request for the clerk to set aside the bond forfeiture pursuant to section 903.26 . . . Easy and the County agree that under section 903.26(8) a bail bondsman is responsible for the payment . . . Similarly, section 903.26(8) prohibits the clerk from discharging a forfeiture prior to judgment unless . . . Section 903.26(8) states: If the defendant is arrested and returned to the county of jurisdiction of . . .

STATE v. PAUL,, 783 So. 2d 1042 (Fla. 2001)