Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Stat. . . .

L. FOSTER, III, K. v. CIANCI,, 773 So. 2d 1181 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2000)

. . . a contingent claim and therefore Cianci was not entitled to creditor notice as provided by section 733.212 . . . extension for the filing of her claim inasmuch as this is one of the statutory relief provisions in section 733.212 . . . Probate R. 5.240; § 733.212(4)(a), Fla. . . .

AMENDMENTS TO THE FLORIDA PROBATE RULES, 778 So. 2d 272 (Fla. 2000)

. . . . § 733.212, Fla. Stat. Notice of administration; filing of objections and claims. § 733.2123, Fla. . . . Notice; when required. § 733.212, Fla. Stat. . . .

In ESTATE OF ORTOLANO, v. O. O. Co-, 766 So. 2d 330 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2000)

. . . Section 733.212(4)(a), Florida Statutes, provides that a personal representative is required to “promptly . . . those creditors a copy of the notice within three months after the first publication of the notice.” § 733.212 . . . While actual notice under section 733.212(4)(a) is owed only to ascertainable creditors, not to contingent . . .

ALL CHILDREN S HOSPITAL, INC. St. St. s v. H. OWENS,, 754 So. 2d 802 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2000)