Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] In AMENDMENTS TO THE FLORIDA PROBATE RULES TWO YEAR CYCLE, 912 So. 2d 1178 (Fla. 2005)

. . . the foregoing, the court shall admit the will and any codicils to probate if they comply with section 732.502 . . . (1) or section 732.502(2), Florida Statutes* (-2) in an intestate estate, the petition for administration . . .

HERSKOVITZ, v. HERSHKOVICH,, 910 So. 2d 366 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005)

. . . ruling, arguing that the e-mailed second codicil was not properly attested to as required by section 732.502 . . . Section 732.502 of the Florida Statutes provides in relevant part: 732.502 Execution of wills Every will . . . presence of each other. sH s¡« * # (5) A codicil shall be executed with the same formalities as a will. § 732.502 . . .

JORDAN, v. FEHR, M., 902 So. 2d 198 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2005)

. . . Because we conclude that the will was not executed in conformity with the requirements of section 732.502 . . . decedent’s signature on the will was a forgery; that the will was not executed in accordance with section 732.502 . . . As for the merits of the issue on cross-appeal, section 732.502(1), Florida Statutes (1999),. provides . . . To create a valid will, a testator must strictly comply with the requirements of section 732.502. . . .

E. DAHLY, v. DAHLY,, 866 So. 2d 745 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2004)

. . . . - Section 732.502 of the Florida Statutes sets forth the requirements for executing a will in Florida . . . : 732.502 Execution of wills.— Every will must be in writing and executed as follows: (1) (a) Testator . . . formalities required by law. (4) A codicil shall be executed with the same formalities as a will. § 732.502 . . .

AMENDMENTS TO THE FLORIDA PROBATE RULES, 848 So. 2d 1069 (Fla. 2003)

. . . . § 732.502, Fla. Stat. Execution of wills. § 732.503, Fla. Stat. . . . the foregoing, the court shall admit the will and any codicils to probate if they comply with section 732.502 . . . (1) or section 732.502(2), Florida Statutes; (2)in an intestate estate, the petition for administration . . .

CIOETA, v. ESTATE OF LINET,, 850 So. 2d 562 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2003)

. . . Section 732.502 provides: Every will must be in writing and executed as follows: (1)(a) Testator’s signature . . . If the decedent failed to observe the formalities for execution of a will specified in section 732.502 . . . signature, and date in the adjoining margin failed to meet the mandatory will formalities of section 732.502 . . .

ANGELUS, v. I. PASS, 847 So. 2d 553 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2003)

. . . See § 732.502, Fla. Stat. (2001); Williams v. . . .

TAFT, a k a v. ZACK, Jr., 830 So. 2d 881 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2002)

. . . See id. at 98-99; §§ 732.502, .505, Fla. Stat. (2000). . . .

ALLEN, v. DALK,, 826 So. 2d 245 (Fla. 2002)

. . . The requirements for a validly executed will are detailed in section 732.502, Florida Statutes (2000) . . . By contrast, the major requirement for a validly executed will under section 732.502, Florida Statutes . . .

AMENDMENTS TO THE FLORIDA PROBATE RULES, 824 So. 2d 849 (Fla. 2002)

. . . . § 732.502, Fla. Stat. Execution of wills. § 732.503, Fla. Stat. . . .

DALK, v. ALLEN,, 774 So. 2d 787 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2000)

. . . issue here is whether the will was properly executed in accordance with the requirements of section 732.502 . . . A will is not valid unless it is executed with the formalities required by section 732.502, Florida Statutes . . . Section 732.502(1) provides that every will must be signed at the end, or the testator’s name must be . . . end of the will by some other person, in the testator’s presence and by the testator’s direction. § 732.502 . . . least two attesting witnesses, who must sign the will in the presence of the testator and each other. § 732.502 . . .

In ESTATE OF SALATHE, SCHULA v. SALATHE,, 703 So. 2d 1167 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 1997)

. . . . § 732.502(2), Fla. Stat. (1995). . . .

AMENDMENTS TO FLORIDA PROBATE RULES, 683 So. 2d 78 (Fla. 1996)

. . . . § 732.502, Fla.Stat.