The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] |
||||||
|
. . . the will in question was not executed in strict compliance with the signature requirement of section 732.502 . . . that the will had not been executed in compliance with the statutory formalities set forth in section 732.502 . . . the signing of the document, I'm finding that the document was signed in compliance with [ section] 732.502 . . . it can only be effectuated if the will has been validly executed" in strict compliance with section 732.502 . . . Section 732.502(1)(a) dictates that in order to properly execute a will, the testator "must sign the . . .
. . . Section 732.502(2) provides, in pertinent part: "Any will, other than a holographic or nuncupative will . . . will in this state if valid under the laws of the state or country where the will was executed." § 732.502 . . . will dictated by a testator, typically on the deathbed - which is not valid in Florida, per section 732.502 . . .
. . . . § 732.502(l)(b)-(c), Fla. Stat, (2014). . . .
. . . See § 732.502(1), Fla. Stat.