Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] NACK HOLDINGS, LLC, v. KALB,, 13 So. 3d 92 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . Section 701.04(1), Florida Statutes (2003), specifies that: Whenever the amount of money due on any mortgage . . . The intention to contravene a controlling Florida statute, section 701.04(1), will not be given effect . . .

JP MORGAN CHASE, v. NEW MILLENNIAL, LC W. No. No. a, 6 So. 3d 681 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2009)

. . . case is inapplicable here because their representatives followed the procedures set forth in section 701.04 . . . We reject New Millennial and BB & T’s argument because the procedures outlined in section 701.04 were . . . Section 701.04 provides, in relevant part: Cancellation of mortgages, liens, and judgments.— (1) Within . . . written request for an estoppel letter related to the two recorded mortgages, as required by section 701.04 . . . ... duly entered, of record in the book provided by law for such, purposes in the proper county.” § 701.04 . . .

In KIRCHNER E. v. A. M. E. J. E., 372 B.R. 459 (Bank. W.D. Wis. 2007)

. . . . § 701.04(1) (2006). . . . based on fraud, undue influence, breach of confidential relationship or other appropriate grounds,” § 701.04 . . .

THE FLORIDA BAR, v. WALTON, Jr., 952 So. 2d 510 (Fla. 2006)