Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] HANEY, v. PORTFOLIO RECOVERY ASSOCIATES, L. L. C. P. C., 895 F.3d 974 (8th Cir. 2016)

. . . The court also noted that the postjudgment interest statute, section 408.040, "does not contain any prohibition . . . Missouri has since amended section 408.040 to expressly clarify that postjudgment interest applies to . . .

BAKER COUNTY MEDICAL SERVICES, INC. d b a Ed v. STATE a, 178 So. 3d 71 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . See § 408.040(2)(c), Fla. Stat. . . . AHCA and West 'Jacksonville counter" that sections 408.040(2)(c), 408.015(2)-(3), and 120.57(4), Florida . . . and its effects on health-care-related projects, the Legislature in its 2009 session amended section 408.040 . . . of need “issued on or before April 1, 2009, shall terminate 36 months after the date of issuance.” § 408.040 . . . See Ch. 2009-223, Laws of Fla., § 14 (amending section 408.040, Fla. Stat. (2009)). . . .

BEHLMANN, v. CENTURY SURETY COMPANY,, 794 F.3d 960 (8th Cir. 2015)

. . . Laws 642-43; § 408.040 (prejudgment interest in “nontort” and tort actions), 2005 Mo. Laws 643-44. . . .