The 2023 Florida Statutes (including Special Session C)
[…] . . . dissolve the writ of garnishment, claiming that he was a “head of family” within the meaning of section 222.11 . . . consented in writing to his wages being garnished; and that he was the “head of a household” under section 222.11 . . .
. . . Section 222.11(2)(b), Florida Statutes (1997), provides that the disposable earnings of a family head . . . of family” as one “who provides more than one-half of the support for a child or other dependent.” § 222.11 . . .