Call attorney Graham Syfert at 904-383-7448
[…] Note.Former ss. 194.18, 197.505, 197.256.

F.S. 197.522 on Google Scholar

F.S. 197.522 on Casetext

Amendments to 197.522


Arrestable Offenses / Crimes under Fla. Stat. 197.522
Level: Degree
Misdemeanor/Felony: First/Second/Third

Current data shows no reason an arrest or criminal charge should have occurred directly under Florida Statute 197.522.



Annotations, Discussions, Cases:

Cases from cite.case.law:

RAHIMI, v. GLOBAL DISCOVERIES, LTD. LLC,, 252 So. 3d 804 (Fla. App. Ct. 2018)

. . . Id. § 197.522(1)(a). . . . Section 197.522(1)(a) then references section 197.502(4): The tax collector shall deliver to the clerk . . . Section 197.522(1)(a) refers to "the persons listed in the tax collector's statement pursuant to section . . . Id. § 197.522(1)(a). . . . Id. § 197.522. . . .

THOMPSON, v. N. MARKHAM A., 164 So. 3d 1289 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2015)

. . . invalid because she never received proper notice of the tax deed application in violation of section 197.522 . . . the court found the Columbia County Clerk of Court complied fully with the requirements of section 197.522 . . . It is undisputed that the Columbia County Clerk of Court complied with section 197.522(1), Florida Statutes . . .

H. MUNTZING, III, v. GLOBAL DISCOVERIES LTD. LLC,, 112 So. 3d 690 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2013)

. . . See §§ 197.'502(4), 197.522(l)(a), 197.582(2), Fla. Stat. (2012); Fla. . . .

D. SRYGLEY Z. v. CAPITAL PLAZA, INC. a, 82 So. 3d 1211 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App. 2012)

. . . pursuant to a tax deed it obtained through the tax deed sale process set forth in sections 197.512, 197.522 . . . a tax deed has been made, and it must be mailed at least twenty days before the date of the sale. § 197.522 . . . However, Appellants cite no statutory language or case law suggesting that section 197.522(l)(a) has . . . clerk’s notification duties for all subsequent tax deed sales belies Appellants’ claim that section